Skip to content
Fundo Live
About Courses How it works FAQ Contact
Menu
About Courses How it works FAQ Contact
Sign in Sign up free

Fundo Live

Create your account

Three short steps and you're ready to book your first lesson.

  1. 1Your details
  2. 2Account
  3. 3Agreements

Your details
Enter your legal first name
Enter your legal last name
Enter your phone number with country code
Select your country of residence
Account
  • Your password can’t be too similar to your other personal information.
  • Your password must contain at least 8 characters.
  • Your password can’t be a commonly used password.
  • Your password can’t be entirely numeric.
Agreements

Please read both documents. Scroll each one to the end to unlock the agreement.

Terms and conditions

Not read yet

Version 2026-09-30

By registering on Fundo Live, you agree to these Terms and Conditions. These terms apply to all students who access or use our platform and services.

Account Registration

  • You must be 18+ or have parental consent to use Fundo Live.
  • All information you provide must be accurate and up to date.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login details.

Booking Lessons

  • All lessons must be booked at least 24 hours in advance.
  • Lessons are scheduled in your local time based on the time zone in your account settings.
  • Fundo Live reserves the right to reschedule a lesson in cases of tutor unavailability.

Lesson Cancellations & Rescheduling

  • You may cancel or reschedule a class up to 24 hours before the lesson to retain your class credit.
  • Cancellations or changes made less than 24 hours before the class will not be refunded.
  • Repeated late cancellations may result in account review.

Subscriptions & Payments

  • Fundo Live offers non-recurring subscriptions. You are charged only once per package.
  • You may cancel your subscription at any time. However, no refunds are issued for partially used packages.
  • All payments are processed securely via approved third-party platforms.

Free Trial & Placement Class

  • The free trial is a placement class intended to assess your English level and provide a walkthrough of the platform. It does not include full lesson content but serves as an orientation session.

Class Participation & Conduct

  • Students are expected to be respectful and on time.
  • Fundo Live reserves the right to suspend or terminate accounts for inappropriate behaviour.
  • Lessons must not be recorded, copied, or distributed without written permission.

Tutor Selection & Ratings

  • You can book any available tutor and switch tutors freely.
  • You are encouraged to rate and review tutors after each class to help us improve the learning experience.
  • Fundo Live does not guarantee the continued availability of any specific tutor.

Progress Tracking

  • Your lesson history, feedback, and level assessments will be available in your personal dashboard.
  • This data is private and only visible to you and your assigned tutors.

Technical Requirements

  • A stable internet connection, microphone, and compatible device are required.
  • Fundo Live is not responsible for lessons missed due to technical issues on your side (e.g., power outages, internet loss).

Platform Updates & Video Guides

  • Fundo Live regularly updates its platform for performance and security.
  • Tutorial videos on how to book, sign up, and pay will be available soon on the dashboard and homepage.

Privacy Policy

  • We collect only the personal information we need to run your account, lessons and payments, and we never sell it.
  • How we collect, use, share and protect your information, and your rights over it, are set out in our Privacy Policy, which forms part of these terms.

Changes to Terms

  • Fundo Live may update these Terms and Conditions from time to time. The date of the current version is shown at the top.
  • When we make a change you need to agree to, we will ask you to read and accept the updated terms before you continue using your account.

Privacy policy

Not read yet

Version 2026-09-30

This policy explains what personal information Fundo Live (Pty) Ltd ("Fundo Live", "we") collects when you use fundolive.com, why we collect it, who we share it with and the choices you have. We process personal information in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) and other data protection laws that apply to you.

Information we collect

  • Account details: your name, email address, phone number, country, password (stored only in encrypted form) and whether you joined as a student or a tutor.
  • Profile details you choose to add: such as a profile photo, date of birth, gender, address, languages, learning goals, preferences and time zone. Tutors may also provide identity documents and professional details for verification.
  • Learning activity: bookings, lesson schedules, attendance, lesson notes and materials, homework, progress, level assessments, reviews and ratings, and messages or support requests you send us.
  • Lesson recordings: where a lesson is recorded, the recording and any chat transcript are stored so you can review them for a limited time.
  • Payments: what you bought, amounts, dates, invoices and any proof of payment you upload. Card details are entered on our payment providers' pages; we do not receive or store your full card number.
  • Technical information: your IP address, browser and device type, pages requested and the time of each request, kept in our server logs for security and troubleshooting.
  • Consent records: the version of these terms and this policy you accepted, when, and the IP address and browser used, so we can show that you agreed.

Why we use it

  • To create and secure your account, including two-factor sign-in where you enable it.
  • To match you with tutors, schedule and run live lessons, and show your progress.
  • To take payments, issue invoices and keep financial records we are legally required to keep.
  • To send you service messages such as booking confirmations, reminders and password resets.
  • To send newsletters and offers only if you have subscribed; you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • To keep the platform safe, prevent fraud and misuse, and improve our service.

Who we share it with

We do not sell your personal information. We share it only as needed to provide the service:

  • Your tutor or student: the details needed for your lessons, such as your name, lesson history and progress.
  • Service providers who process data for us: payment processors (PayFast and PayPal), our video lesson provider (Zoom), our email provider (SendGrid) and our hosting and file-storage provider (DigitalOcean).
  • Website services: fonts, icons and scripts are loaded from content delivery networks, and an enquiry-tracking script from our technology partner Smart Pulse Africa records website visits and enquiries. These services receive your IP address and browser details when a page loads.
  • Authorities: where the law requires it, or to protect the rights and safety of our users and Fundo Live.

Transfers outside your country

Some of our providers store or process information outside South Africa and outside your own country, including files stored on servers in Australia. We only use providers that commit to protecting personal information to a standard comparable to POPIA.

How long we keep it

  • We keep your account information while your account is open.
  • Payment and invoice records are kept for as long as tax and accounting law requires, even after an account is closed.
  • Lesson recordings are available for a limited period and then removed.
  • When you delete your account, we delete or anonymise your personal information unless we must keep part of it by law.

Your rights

  • You can see and correct most of your information in your profile settings.
  • You can download a copy of your data and delete your account from your account settings.
  • You can ask us what information we hold about you, ask us to correct or delete it, or object to how we use it, by emailing [email protected].
  • If you are unhappy with how we handle your information, you may complain to the Information Regulator (South Africa) or the data protection authority in your country.

Security

  • Your connection to fundolive.com is encrypted, passwords are stored as one-way hashes, and access to personal information is limited to people who need it.
  • No online service is completely secure; please keep your password private and tell us straight away if you think your account has been misused.

Cookies

  • We use essential cookies to keep you signed in, protect forms against misuse and remember your language choice. The site does not work without them.

Children

  • Fundo Live is for people aged 18 or over, or younger learners with the consent of a parent or guardian, who is responsible for the account.

Changes to this policy

  • The date of the current version is shown at the top. When we make a change you need to agree to, we will ask you to read and accept the updated policy before you continue using your account.

Contact

Fundo Live (Pty) Ltd — [email protected]

Already have an account? Sign in

Fundo Live
About Terms & conditions Privacy policy [email protected]
© 2026 Fundo Live (Pty) Ltd.